Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for BMA Business Solutions GmbH

Last Updated: August 31, 2023

Introduction

Protecting your data is a key priority for BMA Business Solutions GmbH (“us”, “we”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal data when you interact with our services. This policy is in compliance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

BMA Business Solutions GmbH
Address: Sagenstrasse 22, Chur 7000
Email: one@bma-solutions.ch

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all services and websites offered by BMA Business Solutions GmbH. Individual services may have additional privacy notices, which you are encouraged to read.

Information We Collect

  1. Personal Identification Information: This includes your name, email address, phone number, and postal address.
  2. Contract Data: Data related to any contractual agreements between you and us, including billing information.
  3. Communication Data: Content from your emails, chat messages, and other forms of communication with us.
  4. Technical Data: Includes IP address, device information, and browsing behavior.
  5. Image and Sound Data: If you participate in any of our programs or events, we may record images and sound as permitted by law.
  6. Analytical Data: Anonymous data used to improve our services.

Use of Collected Data

  1. Personal Identification Information: For the purpose of providing and improving our services.
  2. Contract Data: Required for initiating and concluding contracts with you.
  3. Communication Data: To address your queries and improve customer service.
  4. Technical Data: To ensure that our website and services function correctly.
  5. Image and Sound Data: For promotional, archival, and legal purposes.
  6. Analytical Data: To gauge service performance and make necessary improvements.

Information on Cookies. Tracking of online usage

In addition to personal data collected as mentioned in our Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other technical tools when you visit our website or use our apps. These cookies may be stored on your device. Cookies are text files saved on your hard drive and tied to your browser, allowing certain information to be collected. They are designed to make our service more efficient and user-friendly, not to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

  1. Transient Cookies: These are automatically removed once you close your browser. Session cookies fall under this category, which store a session ID to enable various browser requests to be grouped in a single session. These are essential for recognizing your computer when you revisit our website.
  2. Persistent Cookies: These cookies remain on your device for a predetermined period and can be viewed and deleted in your browser settings.

You can’t opt out of using transient cookies if you want to navigate our website. However, you can select your preferences for other cookies through our cookie banner upon your first visit to our site. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of prior data processing.

Log Files

Whenever you access our services, certain data is automatically collected and saved in log files, including:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Internet Service Provider
  • IP address
  • Time and date of access
  • Websites from which you navigated to ours
  • Websites accessed from our website

We store these log files primarily to diagnose malfunctions and for security reasons. These logs are retained for up to 10 days and then deleted, unless further retention is required for legal reasons.

Web Analysis Tools

To improve the user experience of our online offerings, we use web analysis tools. The information gathered by these tools is not combined with personal data. Most tools either don’t use IP addresses or anonymize them upon collection. You can manage your preferences for these tools in our Cookie Preference Center.

Content on Third-Party Platforms and Third-Party Providers

We maintain profiles on third-party platforms like Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, and Instagram. We do not control the privacy settings of these platforms. These platforms process your data for their purposes and may set their cookies for tracking usage behavior. Our access to this data is limited to anonymous statistics provided by these platforms.

Social Plugins and Embedded Functions

We integrate features from third-party providers, which could be graphics, videos, or maps. These third-party providers may use your IP address to deliver content. If you have opted out of these plugins in our cookie banner, activation only occurs upon clicking the plugin’s icon. Logging out of these networks before visiting our website can prevent data from being associated with your profiles on these networks.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

We process your personal data based on one or more of the following:

  1. Your explicit consent.
  2. Necessity to perform a contract.
  3. Compliance with a legal obligation.
  4. Legitimate business interests.

Data Security

We take rigorous security measures to protect your data. These include physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard all the information we collect online.

Data Retention

Your data will be retained only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Rights Concerning Your Personal Data

In accordance with FDPA, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data.
  2. Demand correction of incorrect data.
  3. Request deletion of your data.
  4. Object to the processing of your data.
  5. Request data portability.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at one@bma-solutions.ch.

Data Transfer to Third Countries

Data may be transferred to countries outside the Swiss region, provided that an adequate level of data protection is assured.

Changes to this Policy

BMA Business Solutions GmbH reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy as required. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated “Last Modified” date.

Contact Information

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: one@bma-solutions.ch
Postal Address: Sagenstrasse 22, Chur 7000

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) if you believe that your data is being improperly handled.

Disclaimer. Please note that the information and services provided by BMA Business Solutions, including assistance with opening bank accounts and starting businesses in Switzerland, may not be legal or compliant in all jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to ensure that the services provided by BMA Business Solutions meet the legal requirements of your country of residence or citizenship. If you have any concerns about the legality or compliance of our services, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This website may contain links to external websites. These links are provided for your convenience and information only. BMA Business Solutions does not control these external sites and cannot be responsible for their content or any risks associated with them. By using this website, you agree to do so at your own risk. BMA Business Solutions cannot be held liable for any loss or profit arising from the use of this website or its contents. We strongly recommend that you carry out your own due diligence before making any decisions based on the information provided on our website. For any financial, legal, or other advice, please consult a qualified professional advisor.

Please subscribe to our newsletter

Please subscribe to our newsletter

Scroll to Top